Screenshot Friday

I HATE the plague quarter of Naxx.  Well let me rephrase, I HATE the safety dance.  I am a visual learner.  I have to see what I need to do in order to learn it.  You can explain something to me until you turn blue, I still won’t get it, and I am by no means dumb (I graduated 7th in my high school class, we had 21 people in white btw.  I had a 4.2 gpa, yes I was that kid).  I just have to figure it out on my own.  Today’s picture is what I saw for most of our first attempts at the safety dance.

 

Can you guess which person got off the platform too soon?

 

Yeah we were 8 manning it.  We actually plan on extending the raid until we complete it with 8 people.  The midnight raiders will be badass :D.

 

I do have a proud announcement to make though.

 

When we finally downed Heigan, all 8 of us were alive.  I did have to battle rez Nakago, but I managed to live through the safety dance.

 

I BEAT THE DANCE!!!!!

 

go me!

Screenshot Friday . . . sort of

I don’t remember if I mentioned this before or not, but Andrew is an artist.  My fridge at home has a ton of his pictures on it, to his chagrin :D (I’m such an evil friend).  Yesterday he sent me an email with a picture he did of Millea and Tatia.  He sent the picture to me saying that he had something for me for Screenshot Friday.

 

So behold!

 

 

miltat

Late, LATE post >.>

Sooooooooooooooooo yeah, this post is waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay late.  Sorry about that.  I got home and my sweetie had me get online to do HH, where I didn’t get the helm *sadface*, then the heroic daily was AN which is what I needed for my lock’s proof of demise acheivement.  Then others came online and wanted to do it too, so I tried my hand at dpsing on my druid, since the priest we have is specced heals and pvp heals, so yeah no dps spec for her.  It didn’t go off too badly.  I did almost 3500 dps on the first boss, almost 1700 on the 2nd boss (did a bunch of poison clenses and general non dpsing stuff), and then 1650 on the final boss.  Same thing there as on the 2nd boss, I focused on adds and cleaning the poison instead of pew pewing the boss.  Considering this is in resto gear with a dps necklace (that I switched in to give myself a little bit of hit) I really didn’t do as badly as I thought.  I still have no rotation though, which is fail, but hey I’m a tree!  It happens.

 

Today there is a particularly fantastic article by Arioch over at http://clearcasting.wordpress.com/ She is so uber and I want to be like her one day ;-)

 

Seriously though, if you aren’t already reading her blog you should be.

 

Go!

Read!

Now!

 

 

I COMMAND YOU TO DANCE NOW!!

 

WoWScrnShot_102709_201024

Dance chicken, dance!

 

oh and um tame a shitton of penguins

 

WoWScrnShot_102709_201138

Crazy penguin lady

Finally!

So the whole reason I started learning how to joust was to garner the extra cash from all of the dailies.  However, once I got into it my goal changed.  I wanted this:

 

Doesn't everyone ride their booms during the full moon?

Doesn't everyone ride their booms during the full moon?

 

Getting this:

 

All the cool kids are doing it, and love me for it too.

All the cool kids are doing it, and love me for it too.

was just an added perk.

Woot Lootz!

Last night I FINALLY won this and I am so very very happy that I can’t stop squeeing.

Yeah I know that sounds gross, but it TOTALLY isn’t.

Tomorrow should be busy, but should is the imperative word. I have a vault/WG up on the calendar AND OS +1 drake. So far we don’t have a full roster for the vault run, but we have 9 sign ups for the OS run. Then on Saturday we have 10 sign ups for Ulduar, including our new Disc priest. :D It should be pretty cool to finally run a raid with a true tank healer.

Plus my sweetie signed up in time! :D Yay for raiding with him again!

I’m on my final faction with jousting on Tatia. So at some point I need to go grind rep with Exodar. I usually wait until I have become a champion before I turn in the rep from the writs then go forward with the lower level stuff. While I like the Draenei starting area, there is just too much running around. Good thing I like how they run. :D

My post the other day where I mentioned that I MIGHT try my sweetie’s guide made him so happy he even did an arm pump. How can I say no to that now?

Anywhoo, tune in tomorrow for a DOUBLE Screenshot Friday. I have two pictures that I couldn’t decide between, so you get both!

My babies

Now I love babies.  LOVE them!  I want several (hear that sweetie ;-)).  Unfortunately I don’t have any real life babies, so I lavish affection on my in game pets.

Mommy loves you!

Mommy loves you!

That is my first baby raptor.  I wish you could name your non-combat pets.  Not that I have a name for them (I am NOT that crazy . . . at least NOT yet) I just want the option.

Who is mommy's precious?  Yes you are!

Who is mommy's precious? Yes you are!

A few weeks ago my sweetie’s best friend asked me if I wanted to go in with him to get my sweetie a  Chopper.  I agreed and immediately started finding ways to come up with 6k gold to pay for my half.  Now I am not a huge AH player, but I do have a pretty good idea what stuff sells for on Bloodhoof (which is such an odd market) at least for the most part.  Millea is a maxed out tailor and enchanter so I ransacked her bank (and my personal guild bank) for stuff gathering dust (lol) and threw it up on the AH.  I had a half stack each of the 3 speciality cloth from Northrend, a ton of lower level enchanting mats, and a bunch of bags.  All of it went on the AH.  I managed to sell 10 pieces of cloth for over 100g each in one day.  That was pretty cool.  On top of the gold I had saved up, and what I could make from grinding out dailies on both of my 80s, I was able to come up with my 6k gold in about 3 days.

When my sweetie got his Chopper he was so shocked and excited.  He couldn’t believe we would do that for him.

In thanks for my part in getting it for him, he went out and farmed me up some raptors.  The first one is the Razormaw one pictured above, and the other, which is my favorite is the Darting Hatchling

You are my favorite!

You are my favorite!

He is the coolest little pet around.  Out of the middle of nowhere he will just run off.

Where in the world are you going?

Where in the world are you going?

But he always comes back to mommy!

"Mama"

"Mama"

 My sweetie really is the bestest!

Whew, things are getting a bit steamy here!

Whew, things are getting a bit steamy here!

Tatia

HoTs for you!

HoTs for you!

 

Ah Tatia, my lovely druid.  While Millea might have been my first “true” main, Tatia was my first puppy love with the game.  When I first started playing she was the first caster class I played for more than 5 levels.  I loved the Night Elf area, the way they looked, all of it.  What I didn’t love was how damn long it took to kill anything.  Because of that I shelved Tatia and had no intention of playing her again.

I am crying on the inside

I am crying on the inside

Off and on I would pick her up for something slightly different while my lock was regaining delicious blue xp, but I just couldn’t play for long.  Compared to my lock, things just wouldn’t die.  I would also spend so much time drinking I had taken to carrying around 4 stacks of water at all times and I would still run out.

Once I hit 80 on Millea and started the lovely heroics grind I decided I needed to level a healer.  I had finally done some research at this point and learned what kind of gear I should have on each class.  When I looked at what I was wearing before (Agility & Strength on a balance druid >.<) I just about smacked myself silly.  At this point I had painstakenly leveled her to 33ish.  I went to the AH and bought several caster leather and cloth pieces and told myself I was going to make it to 41 before I went back to Millea. 

You like that don't you!

You like that don't you!

Thus my laser chicken was born.

I see you baby, shaking that ass, shaking that ass!

I see you baby, shaking that ass, shaking that ass!

Leveling became a breeze now.  Coupled with my lovely heirloom shoulders, Tatia was blowing through her leveling.  I was able to focus on her almost every day for most of my play time.  In no time she was in the outlands, and then my love for her died a small death.

Oh NOES!!!

Oh NOES!!!

The hell that was TF, ugh.  I just couldn’t make myself finish it up.  Stupid Outlands, I am not looking forward to the other alts having to go through there >.<

Eventually Call of Fate (now EoF) started making attempts at Naxx and we ended up having to PUG, beg and borrow healers from our friends list.  We didn’t have a single level 80 healer that was geared and online at any point in time.  One guildie had leveled up his druid to heal, but ended up hating druid healing (blasphmy!) so he remained a boomchicken and we were still without a healer.  So I put my nose back to the grindstone and went back to leveling Tatia.

I got through the outlands and went to Northrend the moment I dinged 68.  Apparently you cannot pick up quests at 67 *grumble grumble* so I had to grind out some more quests in SMV, which you cannot get quests until 67 >.>

I swear WoW was out to make my druid leveling pure hell.

What!

What!

Once I got going in Northrend I made sure I got going on my rep earning right off the bat.  Having completed all of Northrend on my lock I knew where to go and what to get done.  After a few weeks I was 80 and ready to roll!

Yes!

Yes!

My guildies were oh so awesome and suffered through my first attempts to heal some regular instances from level 70 on.  Even in my first several heroics they found that the back up healer (hummp) they brought (just in case!) was unnecessary and I was doing a great job at keeping them all alive.

My career as a full time healer had begun.

Oh yeah baby!

Oh yeah baby!

Next Newer Entries

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 29 other followers